Student Accomplishments

Portfolio with distinction

"Distinction" is meant as a compliment to the rare student who has submitted a portfolio with everything in top form--excellent grades, excellent research, excellent synthesis, and usually excellent service, teaching, and so on. Since 1995, 46 students have passed their portfolio "with distinction".

Qingyao Ai, Bo An, Aruna Balasubramanian, Nilanjan Banerjee, Michael Bendersky, Daniel Bernstein, John Bowers, Aron Culotta, Mostafa Dehghan Shirehpaz, Peter Desnoyers, Niall Emmart, Zhengzhu Feng, Fabricio Ferreira, Zihui Ge, Stephen Giguere, Bryan Horling, Gary Huang, Samuel Huston, Bo Jiang, Dov Katz, Akshat Kumar, Stephen Lee, Chao Li, Ming Li, Tsung-yu Lin, Donald Metzler, Aditya Mishra, Marek Petrik, Luis Pineda, Doina Precup, Benjamin Ransford, Aaron Schein, Anand Seetharam, Borislava Simidchieva, Trevor Strohman, Luke Vilnis, Sofya Vorotnikova, Robert Walls, Xiaolan Wang, Xuerui Wang, Philipp Weis, Michael Wick, Timothy Wood, Kyle Wray, Pengyu Zhang, Yahan Zhou

Fellows

CAPES Fulbright Fellowship (Fabricio FerreiraBruno Ribeiro, Daniel Menasche)

Facebook Fellowship Program (John Vilk)

Fulbright Fellows (Juan Carlos Coto Ulate, Nahuel Mangiarua, Carlos Mondragon Chapa, Klim Zaporojets)

GEM Fellowship (John Altidor, Paul Crouther, Francsico Garcia, Ranysha Ware)

Google Fellowship (Charlie Curstinger, Arvind Neelakantan, Xiaolan Wang)

Google Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship (Ayse Ozisik, Terri Yu)

IBM Ph.D. Fellowship (Upendra Sharma, Emma Strubell)

Department of Homeland Security Fellowship (Megan Olsen)

Microsoft Live Lab Fellowship (Benjamin Carterette)

Microsoft Research Fellowship (Aruna Balasubramanian, Aron Culotta, Pan Hu)

Microsoft Women's Scholarship (Yunmeng Ban)

NSF Fellowship (Su Lin Blodgett, John Bowers, Shane Clark, Jacqueline Feild,  Joshua Glatt, Ariel Kobren, Peter Krafft, Tiffany Liu, Victoria Manfredi, Benjamin Mears, Benjamin Ransford, Karl Schultz, Rachel Shorey)

NSF Scholarship for Service (Cassian Corey, Adin Egid)

NPSC Fellowship (Alicia Wolfe)

NASA Fellowship (Stephen Hart, Li Ku, Scott Kuindersma)

SAO Predoctoral Program (Kriste Krstovski)

Yahoo! Key Scientific Challenges Award (Gregory Druck, Henry Feild, Sameer Singh, Michael Wick, Robert Walls)

University Awards

Dissertation Writing Award (John Bowers, Ethem Can, Shiri Dori-HacohenCibele FreireTian GuoLiping Peng, Philip Thomas, Xiaojian Wu)

Eugene M. Isenberg Award (Mohamed Marwan Mattar)

Graduate School Fellowship (Bo AnNilanjan Banerjee, Elizabeth Baseman, Michael Crouch, Akshat Kumar, Scott Niekum, Brandon Oubre, Marek PetrikOzgur Simsek, Sameer Singh, Edward Walters, Xuerui Wang)

Northeast Alliance for Graduate Education Fellowship (John Altidor, Rico Angell, Marc Cartright, Paul Crouther, Jarred Devaughn-Brown, Gary Holness, Blossom Metevier, Benjamin Teixeira, Roberto Olivares, Patrick Pegus)

UMass Innovation Challenge, First Place (Shiri Dori-Hacohen)

Department Awards

David W. Stemple Scholarship in Computing (Robert PowersRian Shambaugh)

Edward Riseman & Allen Hanson Scholarship (Mikayla TimmYang Zhou)

James F. Kurose Scholarship (Hia Ghosh, Brandon Oubre

Jim Gray Scholarship (Yunmeng Ban, Anna Fariha, Mehrnaz Najafi, Lirong Yuan, Dan Zhang)

Popplestone Fellowship (James Atwood, David BalabanWilliam Billings, Jacqueline Feild, Gary B. Huang, Hee-Tae Jung, Li Ku, Spencer Lane, Tsung-Yu Lin, Tiffany Liu, Sandhya Saisubramanian)

Sudha and Rajesh Jha Scholarship (Samuel Baxter, Amee Trivedi)

Utgoff Memorial Fellowship (Su Lin BlodgettKristina FedorenkoBenjamin Mears, Katherine KeithAriel Kobren, Juston Moore, John WamburuXiaojian Wu)

Victor Lesser Graduate Scholarship (Connor BasichKaleigh ClaryDaniel Garant, Justin Svegliato)

OAA Graduate Student Awards

Outstanding Dissertation Awards (Abhigyan '15John Altidor '14Aruna Balasubramanian '11Nilanjan Banerjee '09, Boulat Bash '15, Michael Bendersky '12, Charles Curtsinger '16, Peter Desnoyers '08, Michael Hay '10, Gary B. Huang '12, Akshat Kumar '13, Chao Li '14, Marc Maier '14, Siddharth Srivastava '10, Charles Sutton '08, Timothy Wood '11, Ting Yang '09, Pengyu Zhang '16)

Outstanding Synthesis Project Awards (Devesh Agrawal '09, John Altidor '10, Michael Bendersky '10, Thomas Boucher '14, Niall Emmart '13, Fabricio Ferreira '13, Stephen Giguere '16, Nicholas Hobbs '15, Dov Katz '08, Li Yang Ku '15, Daniel Menasche '09, Aditya Mishra '12, Andres Molina-Markham '11, Marek Petrik '08, Mastooreh Salajegheh '10, Anand Seetharam '12, Emma Tosch '14, Sofya Vorontikova '16, Robert Walls '11)

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards (Garret Bernstein '16, William Billings '12, Bruno Castro del Silva '10, Chaniel Chadowitz '14, Ryan Connell '14, Kristina Fedorenko '15, Zongfang Lin '08, Phillip Kirlin '09, Brandon McPhail '11, Jessica Newman '12, James Partan '09, Adarsh Rangaiah '16, Dirk Ruiken '10, Borislava Simidchieva '10, Theodore Sudol '15, Aditya Sundarrajan '13, Philip Thomas '11, Philipp Weis '08, Kyle Wray '13)