Faculty Achievements

Our faculty have been recognized through lifetime achievement awards, university awards, and highly cited papers, as well as numerous teaching awards.

Fellows

  • 10--Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) - (W. Richards Adrion, Lori Clarke, W. Bruce Croft, Robert Graham, Neil Immerman, James Kurose, Eliot Moss, Leon Osterweil, Arnold Rosenberg, Donald Towsley)
  • 8--Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - (Andrew Barto, Lori Clarke, James Kurose, Victor Lesser, Eliot Moss, Arnold Rosenberg, Prashant Shenoy, Donald Towsley)
  • 8--American Association for Artificial Intelligence (AAAI) - (Wendy Lehnert, Victor Lesser, Sridhar Mahadevan, Andrew McCallum, Edward Riseman, Edwina Rissland, Beverly Woolf, Shlomo Zilberstein)
  • 2--American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) - (W. Richards Adrion, Andrew Barto)

Lifetime Research Achievement Awards

  • 2016 ACM SIGCOMM Award - presented by ACM Special Interest Group on Data Communications (Jim Kurose
  • 2014 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award (W. Bruce Croft)
  • 2013 UKeIG Tony Kent Strix Award (W. Bruce Croft) - presented by the UKeIG, in association with the International Society for Knowledge Organisation UK and the British Computer Society Information Retrieval Specialist Group
  • 2013 IEEE INFOCOM Achievement Award (Jim Kurose)
  • 2012 ACM Sigsoft Outstanding Research Award for Software Engineering (Lori Clarke)
  • 2011 IEEE INFOCOM Achievement Award (Donald Towsley)
  • 2009 IJCAI Award for Research Excellence (Victor Lesser)
  • 2008 ACM SIGCOMM Award - presented by ACM Special Interest Group on Data Communications (Donald Towsley)
  • 2008 CRA Distinguished Service Award (W. Richards Adrion)
  • 2007 IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award for computers and communication networks (Donald Towsley)
  • 2007 Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Special Interest Group on Measurement and Evaluation (SIGMETRICS) Achievement Award (Donald Towsley)
  • 2004 IEEE Neural Networks Society Neural Networks Pioneer Award for reinforcement learning (Andrew Barto)
  • 2003 Gerard Salton Award from the ACM Special Interest Group in Information Retrieval (W. Bruce Croft)
  • 2003 ACM Sigsoft Outstanding Research Award for Software Engineering (Lee Osterweil)
  • 1995 Godel Prize for Research in Theoretical Computer Science (Neil Immerman)

Major Junior Faculty Grants

  • 24 NSF CAREER grants to Assistant Professors (Micah Adler, Emery Berger, Oliver Brock, Yuriy Brun, Mark Corner, Yanlei Diao, Kevin Fu, Deepak Ganesan, Amir Houmansadr, Erik Learned-Miller, Brian Levine, Sridhar Mahadevan, Benjamin Marlin, Arya Mazumdar, Andrew McGregor, Alexandra Meliou, Gerome Miklau, Barna Saha, Prashant Shenoy, Ramesh Sitaraman, Yannis Smaragdakis, Arun Venkataramani, Rui Wang, and Shlomo Zilberstein)

Peer Review

  • 50 editorial board positions
  • Top 250 most cited computer science authors  (ISI)--(Bruce Croft, Neil Immerman, Arnold Rosenberg, and Don Towsley)
  • Top 250 most cited computer science authors (CiteSeer)--(Andrew Barto, Jim Kurose, Andrew McCallum, Don Towsley)

University and College Awards

  • 5--University Distinguished Professors (Bruce Croft, Jim Kurose, Victor Lesser, Arnold Rosenberg, and Don Towsley)
  • 7--College of Natural Science and Mathematics/College of Natural Sciences Outstanding Teacher Award (Roderic Grupen, David Jensen, Jim Kurose, Brian Levine, Victor Lesser, Arnold Rosenberg, and Ramesh Sitaraman)
  • 6--College of Natural Science and Mathematics/College of Natural Sciences Outstanding Faculty Research Award (Bruce Croft, Victor Lesser, Brian Levine, Andrew McCallum, Arnold Rosenberg, Don Towsley)
  • 5--College of Natural Sciences Outstanding Faculty Service Award (Rick Adrion, Bruce Croft, Lori Clarke, Jim Kurose, Robert Moll)
  • 1--College of Natural Sciences Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award (James Allan)
  • 9--Samuel Conti Research Fellows (Michael Arbib, Lori Clarke, Paul Cohen, W. Bruce Croft, Jim Kurose, Andrew McCallum, Edward Riseman, Arnold Rosenberg, and Donald Towsley)
  • 8--UMass Amherst Award for Outstanding Research and Creative Activity (Lori Clarke, Bruce Croft, Jim Kurose, Victor Lesser, Andrew McCallum, Eliot Moss, Leon Osterweil, Don Towsley)
  • 1--UMass Amherst Distinguished Academic Outreach Research Award (Rick Adrion)
  • 1--UMass President's Award for Public Service (Rick Adrion)
  • 14--Lilly Teaching Fellows (James Allan, David Mix Barrington, Emery Berger, Mark Corner, Deepak Ganesan, Jim Kurose, Brian Levine, Andrew McCallum, Andrew McGregor, Alexandra Meliou, Gerome Miklau, J. Eliot B. Moss, Prashant Shenoy, and Ramesh Sitaraman)
  • 1--Teaching for Inclusiveness, Diversity, and Equity (TIDE) Ambassador (Michelle Trim)