Third Annual Outstanding Achievement and Advocacy Awards Banquet

Third Annual Outstanding Achievement and Advocacy Awards Banquet
May 6, 2011*


To recognize their remarkable accomplishments of graduates of the Department's degree programs and to acknowledge the support of important friends of the department, the Department established the University of Massachusetts Amherst Computer Science Department Outstanding Achievement and Advocacy Award (OAA) program, under which awards will be presented annually in various categories.

The third annual Outstanding Achievement and Advocacy Awards Banquet was held on the evening of Friday, May 6, 2011 in the Massachusetts Room of the Mullins Center. Over 85 people joined us in 2010 at the second Outstanding Achievement and Advocacy Awards Banquet to help celebrate the accomplishments of our award recipients and to reconnect with fellow alums. View photos of the 2011 OAA Event.

The 2010 was also successful. View details on the OAA 2010 Event (photos and award recipient information).

 

The 2011 OAA Award Recipients are:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Research: Ronald Craig Arkin (UMass Amherst CS Ph.D. '87)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Management: Renu Chipalkatti (UMass Amherst CS M.S. '87)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Entrepreneurship: A. Anthony Gee (UMass Amherst CS B.S. '90)
  • Outstanding Achievement by a Young Alum: Irene Ros (UMass Amherst CS B.S. '06)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Public Service: John L. Woods (UMass Amherst CS Ph.D. '80)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Education: Wei Zhao (UMass Amherst CS Ph.D. '86)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technology Development: Michael Zyda (UMass Amherst CS M.S. '78)


OAA 2011 Award Recipient Biographies

The Graduate Student Award* Recipients are:

  • Outstanding Dissertation Award: Michael Hay (Ph.D. '10)
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award: Siddharth Srivastava (Ph.D. '10)
  • Outstanding Synthesis Award: John Altidor
  • Outstanding Synthesis Award: Michael Bendersky
  • Outstanding Synthesis Award: Mastooreh Salajegheh
  • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: Bruno Castro da Silva
  • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: Dirk Ruiken
  • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: Borislava I. Simidchieva

The Undergraduate Student Award* Recipients are:

  • Overall Achievement in Computer Science: Sean P. Dooley
  • Achievement in Artificial Intelligence: Jonathan B. Leahey
  • Achievement in Networking: Felipe Ribeiro de Mello
  • Achievement in Security: Anthony R. Duran
  • Achievement in Software Engineering: Ryan C. Hurley
  • Achievement in Systems: Demetre E. Lavigne
  • Achievement in Theory: Nicolas A. Scarrci

* The Graduate and Undergraduate Student Awards are sponsored by Yahoo!

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

2:30 - 3:00 p.m. - Computer Science Building Tour
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. - Panel Discussion with our award recipients
Computer Science Building, Rooms CS 150/151
5:00 - 9:00 p.m. - Cocktail Reception and Awards Banquet
Massachusetts Room, Mullins Center