Faculty Recruiting Support CICS

Spring 23 Course Schedule

2023 Spring

CICSCLASS#DAYSTIMELOCATIONINSTRUCTOR
197RSpecial Topics - Introduction to Data Analysis in R (1 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59385Mon02:30 PM - 03:20 PMCS 142Mcchesney
256Make: A Hands-on Introduction to Physical Computing (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59396TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMLGRC A104AKim
U1 LAB01LL#59397Mon10:10 AM - 12:10 PMLGRC A104A
U1 LEC02#69276MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRC A104ATasnim Oshim
U1 LAB02LL#69277Fri09:05 AM - 11:05 AMLGRC A104A
290PIntroduction to Public Interest Technology (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#68940Mon11:15 AM - 12:30 PMCS 142Berman
U1 DIS01AA#68941Wed11:15 AM - 12:30 PMCS 142
U1 DIS01AB#68942Wed11:15 AM - 12:30 PMCS 140
291SSeminar - CICS Second Year Pathways (1 CR) 
U1 SEM01#59399Thu11:30 AM - 12:20 PMCS 140Anderson
291TSeminar - CICS Transfer Success (1 CR) 
U1 SEM01#59400Fri04:00 PM - 04:50 PMEnginLb306STAFF
298APracticum - Leadership: Communicating Across Expertise (1 CR) 
U1 PRA01#59393Thu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMCS 142Anderson
U1 PRA02#59394Fri02:30 PM - 03:45 PMCS 140Anderson
305Social Issues in Computing (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59378TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMLGRC A310Trim
U1 LEC02#59379TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMLGRC A310Trim
U1 LEC03#59380TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMLGRC A310Mei
U1 LEC04#59381TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMLGRC A310Mei
U1 LEC05#59382MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRC A310Obara
U1 LEC06#59383MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRC A310Obara
U1 LEC07#59384MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLGRC A310Obara
U1 LEC08#59386MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLGRC A310Obara
U1 LEC09#59387TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRC A310Obara
U1 LEC10#59388TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRC A310Obara
U1 LEC11#59389TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLGRC A310Garcia
U1 LEC12#59390TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLGRC A310Garcia
U1 LEC13#59391TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMLGRC A310Gunther
U1 LEC14#59392TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMLGRC A310Gunther
U1 LEC15#69204MonWed01:00 PM - 02:15 PMLGRC A310Sutcliffe
U1 LEC16#69205MonWed01:00 PM - 02:15 PMLGRC A310Sutcliffe
U1 LEC21#69321MonWed11:30 AM - 12:45 PMLGRC A310Gunther
U1 LEC22#69322MonWed11:30 AM - 12:45 PMLGRC A310Gunther
398TPracticum - Curriculuar Practical Training (1 CR) 
U1 PRA01#59401BY ARRANGEMENT
598TPracticum - Curricular Practical Training (1 CR) 
U1 PRA01#59377BY ARRANGEMENT

COMPSCICLASS#DAYSTIMELOCATIONINSTRUCTOR
119Introduction to Programming (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59790MonWedFri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMGoes 20Reilly
187Programming with Data Structures (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59852TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMMorr2 131Chiu
U1 LAB99LL#59793Mon10:10 AM - 11:00 AMHasbAd104B
U1 LAB99LN#59797Mon01:25 PM - 02:15 PMHasbAd104B
U1 LAB99LR#59804Mon12:20 PM - 01:10 PMHasbAd104B
U1 LAB99LU#59809Mon09:05 AM - 09:55 AMHasbAd104B
U1 LAB99LW#59828Mon11:15 AM - 12:05 PMHasbAd104B
U1 LAB99LZ#59830Mon02:30 PM - 03:20 PMHasbAd104A
U1 LAB99MM#59907Mon08:00 AM - 08:50 AMHasbAd104B
U1 LAB99MQ#59909Mon04:00 PM - 04:50 PMEnginLb327
198CPracticum - Introduction to the C Programming Language (1 CR) 
U1 PRA01#59883On-LineChiu, Moss, Richards
220Programming Methodology (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59787TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMBartltt 65Minea
U1 LAB01LL#59799Wed01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL105
U1 LAB01LM#59800Wed01:25 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb323
U1 LAB01LN#59815Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMAgEngin119
U1 LAB01LQ#59860Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMTobin 304
U1 LAB01LR#59861Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMTobin 204
U1 LAB01LS#59862Wed12:20 PM - 01:10 PMFlintL105
U1 LAB01LU#59917Wed09:05 AM - 09:55 AMFlintL201
U1 LAB01LV#59918Wed09:05 AM - 09:55 AMFlintL105
230Computer Systems Principles (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59792TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMHasbAd 20Chiu
U1 LAB01LL#59802Mon11:15 AM - 12:05 PMFlintL105
U1 LAB01LM#59807Mon01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL201
U1 LAB01LN#59816Mon12:20 PM - 01:10 PMFlintL201
U1 LAB01LQ#59868Mon11:15 AM - 12:05 PMFlintL201
U1 LAB01LR#59869Mon01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL105
U1 LAB01LS#59870Mon02:30 PM - 03:20 PMFlintL201
240Reasoning Under Uncertainty (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59788TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMMahar 108Lan, Lee
U1 DIS01AA#59801Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMFlintL201
U1 DIS01AB#59805Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMHasbrck134
U1 DIS01AC#59817Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMEnginLb323
U1 DIS01AD#59863Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMEnginLb304
U1 DIS01AE#59864Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMMarstn 132
U1 DIS01AF#59865Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL105
250Introduction to Computation (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59766MonWedFri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMGsmnAdd 64Barrington
U1 DIS01AA#59767Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMHasbAd 124
U1 DIS01AB#59794Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb323
U1 DIS01AC#59812Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMGoes 20
U1 DIS01AD#59866Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMMOR20222
U1 LEC02#59838MonWedFri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMGsmnAdd 64Parvini
U1 DIS02AA#59839Fri09:05 AM - 09:55 AMMarstn 211
U1 DIS02AB#59840Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMHasbrck134
U1 DIS02AC#59853Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMHasbAd 126
U1 DIS02AD#59867Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMILCS110
311Introduction to Algorithms (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59769MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMHasbAd 126Minea
U1 LEC02#59843MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMHasbAd 126Parvini
U1 DIS99AA#59825Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL201
U1 DIS99AB#59834Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMFlintL201
U1 DIS99AC#59844Fri09:05 AM - 09:55 AMFlintL201
U1 DIS99AD#59845Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMFlintL201
320Introduction to Software Engineering (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59770TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMFlintL105Rattigan
U1 DIS01AA#59786Wed10:10 AM - 11:00 AMFlintL105
U1 LEC02#59820MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMEnginLb323Anderson
U1 DIS02AA#59821Wed12:20 PM - 01:10 PMEnginLb323
U1 LEC03#67014TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMTobin 204Davila
U1 DIS03AA#67015Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMFlintL105
U1 LEC04#69335TueThu08:30 AM - 09:45 AMFlintL201Conboy
U1 DIS04AA#69336Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMCS 142
325Introduction to Human Computer Interaction (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59946MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMILCS331Swanier
326Web Programming (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59806Tue04:00 PM - 05:15 PMSC0W245Richards
U1 LAB01LL#59910Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMMarstn 211
U1 LAB01LM#59926Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMHasbAd 126
U1 LEC02#59925Thu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMSC0W245Richards
U1 LAB02LL#59927Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMHasbAd 124
U1 LAB02LM#59928Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMMarstn 211
328Mobile Health Sensing and Analytics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#66841MonWedFri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMLederCA301Ganesan
345Practice and Applications of Data Management (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59836Mon10:10 AM - 12:05 PMILCS120Meliou
370Introduction to Computer Vision (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#66843TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMLederCA301Maji
373Introduction to Computer Graphics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59814TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMGoes 20While
377Operating Systems (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59771TueThu08:30 AM - 09:45 AMMOR20222Richards
U1 DIS01AA#59772Mon09:05 AM - 09:55 AMEnginLb303
383Artificial Intelligence (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59773MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMHasbAd 20Niekum
389Introducation to Machine Learning (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59940MonWed05:30 PM - 06:45 PMILCS311Sigrist
390RReverse Engineering and Vulnerability Analysis (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59951TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMCS 142Levine
420Software Entrepreneurship (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59841MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMCS 142Thota
U1 DIS01AA#59842Fri09:05 AM - 09:55 AMCS 142
429Software Engineering Project Management (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#66847TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMFlintL105Rattigan
U1 DIS01AA#66848Wed10:10 AM - 11:00 AMFlintL105
U1 SEM01CA#66849Wed09:05 AM - 09:55 AMCS 142Rattigan
U1 LEC02#66850MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMEnginLb323Anderson
U1 DIS02AA#66851Wed12:20 PM - 01:10 PMEnginLb323
U1 SEM02CA#66852Mon05:30 PM - 06:20 PMCS 140Anderson
U1 LEC03#67016TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMTobin 204Davila
U1 DIS03AA#67017Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMFlintL105
U1 SEM03CA#68542Wed10:10 AM - 11:00 AMLGRCA302Davila
U1 LEC04#69337TueThu08:30 AM - 09:45 AMFlintL201Conboy
U1 DIS04AA#69338Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMCS 142
U1 SEM04CA#69339Wed10:10 AM - 11:00 AMCS 142Conboy
445Information Systems (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59906MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMEnginLb303Serafini
446Search Engines (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59789TueThu08:30 AM - 09:45 AMGoes 20Allan
453Computer Networks (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59810TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMILCS140Kurose
U1 LEC02#68572TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMOn-Line SyncReqKurose
466Applied Cryptography (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59913TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMAgEngin119O'Neill
490QQuantum Information Science (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#69423MonWed11:15 AM - 12:30 PMCS 140Krastanov
490UIntroduction to User Experience Research (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59938Tue02:30 PM - 05:15 PMLGRCA104AXiong
491GSeminar - Computer Networking Lab (3 CR) 
U1 SEM01#59939Fri02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRT 224Venkataramani
501Formal Language Theory (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59775MonWed05:30 PM - 06:45 PMILCS131Barrington
U1 LEC02#59813MonWed05:30 PM - 06:45 PMILCS131Barrington
508Ethical Considerations in Computing (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59900TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMTobin 304Trim
514Algorithms for Data Science (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59832TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMGsmnAdd 64McGregor
U1 LEC02#59833TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMGsmnAdd 64McGregor
520Theory and Practice of Software Engineering (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#67044TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMMOR1N375Conboy
U1 LEC02#67045TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMMOR1N375Conboy
532Systems for Data Science (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#68189On-LineKlemperer
U1 LEC01#68708MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMOn-Line SyncOptKlemperer
U1 LEC02#59934MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMOn-Line SyncOptKlemperer
535Computer Architecture (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#66854MonWed09:05 AM - 10:20 AMCS 140Weems
U1 LEC02#66855MonWed09:05 AM - 10:20 AMCS 140Weems
546Applied Information Retrieval (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#67576TueThu08:30 AM - 09:45 AMCS 142Rahimi
U1 LEC02#67577TueThu08:30 AM - 09:45 AMCS 142Rahimi
550Introduction to Simulation (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59856TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMCS 142Haas
U1 LEC02#59857TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMCS 142Haas
561System Defense and Test (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#68185Tue05:30 PM - 06:45 PMRLEARN SyncReqKermani
U1 LEC01#59878Tue05:30 PM - 06:45 PMLederCA301Kermani
U1 LEC02#59879Tue05:30 PM - 06:45 PMLederCA301Kermani
574Intelligent Visual Computing (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#69281On-LineKalogerakis
U1 LEC01#68999TueThu05:30 PM - 06:45 PMHasbrck134Kalogerakis
U1 LEC02#69000TueThu05:30 PM - 06:45 PMHasbrck134Kalogerakis
589Machine Learning (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59818TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMMorr2 131Castro da Silva
U1 LEC02#59819TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMMorr2 131Castro da Silva
590JCyber Effects: Reverse Engineering, Exploit Analysis, and Capability Development (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#69213MonWed05:30 PM - 06:45 PMRLEARN SyncReqLandsman, Merlino, Walters, Walters
U1 LEC01#59880MonWed05:30 PM - 06:45 PMCS 142Landsman, Merlino, Walters, Walters
U1 LEC02#59881MonWed05:30 PM - 06:45 PMCS 142Landsman, Merlino, Walters, Walters
590KAdvanced Digital Forensic Systems (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#68260On-LineKlemperer
U1 LEC01#69218BY ARRANGEMENTKlemperer
U1 LEC02#69219BY ARRANGEMENTKlemperer
591NRSeminar - Neural Networks: Neuroscience and Engineering (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#67145TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMLederT 123Siegelmann
U1 LEC02#59876TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMLederT 123Siegelmann
603Robotics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#69084TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLederT 123Zhang
611Advanced Algorithms (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#68857TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMHasbAd 124Le
621Advanced Software Engineering: Analysis and Evaluation (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#68606TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMCS 140Brun
630Systems (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59901TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMCS 140Berger
651Optimization in Computer Science (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59837MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMFlintL105Fiterau Brostean
674Intelligent Visual Computing (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#69282On-LineKalogerakis
U1 LEC01#69001TueThu05:30 PM - 06:45 PMHasbrck134Kalogerakis
677Distributed and Operating Systems (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#68190On-LineShenoy
U1 LEC01#59811MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLederCA301Shenoy
U1 LEC02#69085On-LineShenoy
683Artificial Intelligence (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#68772TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMHldswth203Zick
685Advanced Natural Language Processing (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#69414On-LineIyyer
U1 LEC01#59859MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMGoes 20Iyyer
688Probabilistic Graphical Models (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59803TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMGoes 20Sheldon
689Machine Learning (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#69333TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMOn-Line SyncOptO'Connor
U1 LEC01#69272TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMCS 142O'Connor
690AAdvanced Methods in Human Computer Interaction (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59902TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMLederT 202Mahyar
691NRSeminar - Neural Networks: Neuroscience and Engineering (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#67146TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMLederT 123Siegelmann
691OSeminar - Tools for Explanatory and Tutoring Systems (3 CR) 
U1 SEM01#59930Tue01:00 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb327Woolf
692LSeminar - Natural Language Processing (1 CR) 
U1 SEM01#69424Tue11:30 AM - 01:00 PMCS 140Iyyer
692USeminar - Quantum Error Correction (1-3 CR) 
U1 SEM01#69425Wed12:30 PM - 02:20 PMCS 142Krastanov, Towsley
U1 SEM02#69440Wed12:30 PM - 02:20 PMCS 142Krastanov, Towsley
697MSpecial Topics - Fixing Social Media (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59912Mon07:00 PM - 09:30 PMCS 142Zuckerman
701Advanced Topics in Computer Science (3-6 CR) 
U1 IND01#59782BY ARRANGEMENT
U1 IND02#59873BY ARRANGEMENT
701YAdvanced Topics in Computer Science (1st Semester) (3 CR) 
U1 IND01#59874BY ARRANGEMENT
879Teaching Assistants as Tomorrow's Faculty (2 CR) 
U1 LEC01#59931Wed05:30 PM - 06:20 PMLederCA301Arroyo
U1 DIS01AA#68868Fri09:05 AM - 09:55 AMLederCA301
891MSeminar - Theory of Computation (1 CR) 
U1 SEM01#59791Tue01:00 PM - 01:50 PMCS 140Le
H250Honors Colloquium for Introduction to Computation (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#69087BY ARRANGEMENTBarrington
H311Honors Colloquium for Introduction to Algorithms (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#59882Thu02:30 PM - 03:30 PMCS 140Minea
H370Honors Colloquium for Introduction to Computer Vision (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#69305BY ARRANGEMENTMaji
H377Honors Colloquium for Operating Systems (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#69318Thu11:30 AM - 12:20 PMLGRC A104ARichards
H453Honors Colloquium for Computer Networks (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#69297Tue05:00 PM - 06:00 PMCS 140Kurose

INFOCLASS#DAYSTIMELOCATIONINSTRUCTOR
101Introduction to Informatics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#62221TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMMOR1N326Swanier
150A Mathematical Foundation for Informatics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#62215MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLederT 121Hajiesmaili
190SIntroduction to Programming (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#62219MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLederCA301Reilly
U1 LAB01LL#62220Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMAgEngin119
U1 LEC02#66936TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMTobin 204STAFF
U1 LAB02LL#66937Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMEnginLb323
U1 LEC03#66938TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMMorr3 203STAFF
U1 LAB03LL#66939Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMLederT 123
U1 LEC04#66940TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMMOR1N326STAFF
U1 LAB04LL#66941Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMHasbrck134
U1 LEC05#66942TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMGsmnAdd151STAFF
U1 LAB05LL#66943Fri02:30 PM - 03:20 PMGsmnAdd151
U1 LEC06#66944MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMMOR1N326STAFF
U1 LAB06LL#66945Fri02:30 PM - 03:20 PMMOR1N326
U1 LEC07#66946MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMGsmnAdd 51STAFF
U1 LAB07LL#66947Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMAgEngin119
190TIntroduction to Data Structures in Python (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#62222TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMHasbAd 20Davila
U1 LAB99LL#68935Fri08:00 AM - 08:50 AMCS 140
U1 LAB99LN#68945Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMCS 140
U1 LAB99LR#68947Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMHasbAd104A
U1 LAB99LS#68948Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMHasbAd104A
U1 LAB99LV#68950Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMCS 142
U1 LAB99LW#68951Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMCS 140
U1 LAB99LX#68952Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMEnginLb325
203A Networked World (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#66950TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMAgEngin119Kermani
248Introduction to Data Science (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#62202TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb304Anderson
U1 LAB01LL#62203Fri02:30 PM - 03:20 PMILCN211
490PIPersonal Health Informatics (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#69006TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMCS 142Karkar
U1 LAB01LM#69010Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMCS 142

Last updated: 12/6/2022 at 12:42:19 PM