Faculty Recruiting Support CICS

Spring 20 Course Schedule

2020 Spring

CICSCLASS#DAYSTIMELOCATIONINSTRUCTOR
298APracticum - Leadership: Communicating Across Expertise (1 CR) 
U1 PRA01#51624Thu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMCS 140Anderson
305Social Issues in Computing (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41377TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMLGRC A310Trim
U1 LEC02#41433TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMLGRC A310Trim
U1 LEC03#41440MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRC A310Obara
U1 LEC04#41452MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLGRC A310Obara
U1 LEC05#41514TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRC A310Obara
U1 LEC06#50273TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLGRC A310Mei
U1 LEC07#51307TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMLGRC A310Mei

COMPSCICLASS#DAYSTIMELOCATIONINSTRUCTOR
105Computer Literacy (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41370TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMHasbAd 20Verts
119Introduction to Programming (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41401MonWedFri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMGoes 20Verts
121Introduction to Problem Solving with Computers (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41371TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMILCN151Thota
U1 LEC02#41481TueThu05:30 PM - 06:45 PMILCN151Anderson
U1 LAB99LL#41408Fri02:30 PM - 03:20 PMGSMN0152
U1 LAB99LM#41409Fri02:30 PM - 03:20 PMGsmnAdd 51
U1 LAB99LN#41410Fri02:30 PM - 03:20 PMEnginLb323
U1 LAB99LQ#41411Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMLederT 123
U1 LAB99LR#41412Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb304
U1 LAB99LS#41457Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMILCN101
U1 LAB99LU#41458Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMEnginLb323
U1 LAB99LV#41459Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMILCN101
U1 LAB99LW#41460Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMLederCA301
U1 LAB99LX#41461Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMILCN101
145Representing, Storing, and Retrieving Information (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41413MonWedFri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMHasbrck138Verts
186Using Data Structures (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41453TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMILCS331Dávila
U1 LAB01LL#50175Mon12:20 PM - 01:10 PMMarstn 220
U1 LAB01LM#50176Mon10:10 AM - 11:00 AMMarstn 220
U1 LAB01LN#50177Mon09:05 AM - 09:55 AMMarstn 220
187Programming with Data Structures (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41372TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMThmpsn 104Rattigan
U1 LEC02#41537TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMISB0135Chiu
U1 LAB01LL#41405Mon10:10 AM - 11:00 AMLGRT 223
U1 LAB01LM#41414Mon10:10 AM - 11:00 AMLGRT 225
U1 LAB01LN#41415Mon01:25 PM - 02:15 PMLGRT 223
U1 LAB01LQ#41416Mon01:25 PM - 02:15 PMLGRT 225
U1 LAB01LR#41423Mon12:20 PM - 01:10 PMLGRT 223
U1 LAB01LS#41427Mon12:20 PM - 01:10 PMLGRT 225
U1 LAB01LU#41428Mon09:05 AM - 09:55 AMLGRT 223
U1 LAB01LV#41469Mon09:05 AM - 09:55 AMLGRT 225
U1 LAB01LW#41470Mon11:15 AM - 12:05 PMLGRT 223
U1 LAB01LX#41471Mon11:15 AM - 12:05 PMLGRT 225
U1 LAB01LZ#41472Mon02:30 PM - 03:20 PMLGRT 223
U1 LAB01ML#41473Mon02:30 PM - 03:20 PMLGRT 225
U1 LAB02LL#41560Wed09:05 AM - 09:55 AMLGRT 223
U1 LAB02LM#41561Wed09:05 AM - 09:55 AMLGRT 225
U1 LAB02LN#41562Wed10:10 AM - 11:00 AMLGRT 223
U1 LAB02LQ#41563Wed10:10 AM - 11:00 AMLGRT 225
U1 LAB02LR#41564Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMLGRT 223
U1 LAB02LS#41565Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMLGRT 225
U1 LAB02LU#50449Wed12:20 PM - 01:10 PMLGRT 223
U1 LAB02LV#50450Wed12:20 PM - 01:10 PMLGRT 225
U1 LAB02LW#50451Wed01:25 PM - 02:15 PMLGRT 223
U1 LAB02LX#50452Wed01:25 PM - 02:15 PMLGRT 225
197CSpecial Topics - Programming in C (1 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41397Wed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLGRT 225STAFF
197USpecial Topics - A Hands-on Introduction to UNIX (1 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41404MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLederCA301Dunna
198JPracticum - High School Teaching Practicum (1 CR) 
U1 PRA01#41527Fri04:00 PM - 05:15 PMCS 140Sitaraman
220Programming Methodology (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41398TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMILCN151Minea, Dávila
U1 LAB01LL#41417Wed01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL105
U1 LAB01LM#41418Wed01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL201
U1 LAB01LN#41437Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMMarstn 132
U1 LAB01LQ#50495Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMFlintL201
U1 LAB01LR#50496Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMEnginLb323
U1 LAB01LS#50497Wed12:20 PM - 01:10 PMLederCA301
230Computer Systems Principles (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41403MonWedFri04:00 PM - 04:50 PMILCN151Chiu
U1 LAB01LL#41421Mon11:15 AM - 12:05 PMEnginLb323
U1 LAB01LM#41426Mon01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL105
U1 LAB01LN#41438Mon12:20 PM - 01:10 PMFlintL201
U1 LAB01LQ#50567Mon11:15 AM - 12:05 PMFlintL201
U1 LAB01LR#50568Mon01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL201
U1 LAB01LS#50569Mon02:30 PM - 03:20 PMFlintL201
240Reasoning Under Uncertainty (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41399MonWedFri09:05 AM - 09:55 AMBartltt 65Lan
U1 DIS01AA#41419Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMFlintL201
U1 DIS01AB#41424Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMHasbrck134
U1 DIS01AC#41439Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMFlintL201
U1 DIS01AD#50498Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMMarstn 132
U1 DIS01AE#50499Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL201
U1 DIS01AF#50500Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL105
250Introduction to Computation (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41374MonWedFri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMThmpsn 106STAFF
U1 LEC02#41503MonWedFri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMMorr2 131Barrington
U1 DIS01AA#41375Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMFlintL105
U1 DIS01AB#41407Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb303
U1 DIS01AC#41431Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMEnginLb304
U1 DIS02AA#41504Fri09:05 AM - 09:55 AMFlintL201
U1 DIS02AB#41506Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMTobin 204
U1 DIS02AC#41566Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMTobin 204
U1 DIS01AD#50501Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMLederCA301
U1 DIS02AD#50502Fri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMTobin 204
311Introduction to Algorithms (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41378MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMHasbAd 126Barrington
U1 LEC02#41517MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMHasbAd 126Minea
U1 DIS01AA#41466Fri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb323
U1 DIS01AB#41478Fri12:20 PM - 01:10 PMEnginLb323
U1 DIS02AA#41518Fri09:05 AM - 09:55 AMEnginLb323
U1 DIS02AB#41519Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMEnginLb323
320Introduction to Software Engineering (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41379TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMFlintL201Fisher
U1 LEC02#41443MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMGsmnAdd 51Thota
U1 DIS01AA#41396Wed01:25 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb304
U1 DIS02AA#41444Wed12:20 PM - 01:10 PMLederT 121
326Web Programming (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41425TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMHasbAd 124Berger
U1 DIS01AA#41516Mon04:00 PM - 04:50 PMHasbAd 124
328Mobile Health Sensing and Analytics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#50274MonWedFri01:25 PM - 02:15 PMLederCA301Ganesan
345Practice and Applications of Data Management (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41482Mon10:10 AM - 12:05 PMILCS220Meliou
348Principles of Data Science (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41488TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb323Jensen
365Digital Forensics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41462TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMFlintL201Dunna
373Introduction to Computer Graphics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41436TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLederT 121Wang
377Operating Systems (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41380TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMMarstn 132Corner
U1 DIS01AA#41381Mon11:15 AM - 12:05 PMMarstn 132
383Artificial Intelligence (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41382MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMGsmnAdd 64Rattigan
390NInternet of Things (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#50275TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLGRC A104ALee
446Search Engines (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41400TueThu08:30 AM - 09:45 AMHasbAd 126Fisher
453Computer Networks (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41429TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMHasbAd 126Kermani
461Secure Distributed Systems (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41484On-LineStone
U1 DIS01AA#41485Tue01:00 PM - 02:15 PMLederT 202
466Applied Cryptography (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#51438TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMCS 142O'Neill
490SSoftware Entrepreneurship (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41507TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRT0147Thota
U1 DIS01AA#41508Fri09:05 AM - 09:55 AMLGRT0147
491GSeminar - Computer Networking Lab (3 CR) 
U1 SEM01#41406Fri02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRT 224Kermani
501Formal Language Theory (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41384MonWedFri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMILCS140Immerman
U1 LEC02#41435MonWedFri11:15 AM - 12:05 PMILCS140Immerman
514Algorithms for Data Science (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41474TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMMarstn 132Musco
U1 LEC02#41476TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMMarstn 132Musco
520Theory and Practice of Software Engineering (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#51171TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMCS 142Conboy
U1 LEC02#51172TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMCS 142Conboy
529Software Engineering Project Management (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41389TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMFlintL201Fisher
U1 LEC02#41445MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMGsmnAdd 51Thota
U1 SEM01AB#41434Wed10:10 AM - 11:00 AMCS 142
U1 SEM02AB#41447Mon04:00 PM - 05:00 PMHasbAd104B
U1 DIS01AA#41420Wed01:25 PM - 02:15 PMEnginLb304
U1 DIS02AA#41446Wed12:20 PM - 01:10 PMLederT 121
535Computer Architecture (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41449MonWed09:05 AM - 10:20 AMCS 140Weems
U1 LEC02#41450MonWed09:05 AM - 10:20 AMCS 140Weems
577Operating Systems Implementation (3 CR) 
U1 LEC02#51587TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRC A104AShenoy
U1 LEC01#51578TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLGRC A104AShenoy
589Machine Learning (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41441MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMThmpsn 102Domke
U1 LEC02#41442MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMThmpsn 102Domke
590ASystem Defense and Test (3 CR) 
C1 LEC01#51332On-LineKermani
U1 LEC01#51562Tue05:30 PM - 06:45 PMLGRT 204Kermani
U1 LEC02#51564Tue05:30 PM - 06:45 PMLGRT 204Kermani
590FAdvanced Digital Forensics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41467TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMCS 140Liberatore
U1 LEC02#41521TueThu11:30 AM - 12:45 PMCS 140Liberatore
C1 LEC01#51026On-LineLiberatore
590GGame Programming (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41492TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMGsmnAdd 64Kalogerakis
U1 LEC02#41493TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMGsmnAdd 64Kalogerakis
590JCyber Effects: Reverse Engineering, Exploit Analysis, and Capability Development (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#TBD12MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMCS 142Landsman, Walters, Walters, II
U1 LEC02#TBD13MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMCS 142Landsman, Walters, Walters, II
C1 LEC01#TBD17MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMCS 142Landsman, Walters, Walters, II
590MIntroduction to Simulation (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#50276TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMCS 140Haas
U1 LEC02#50277TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMCS 140Haas
590UMobile and Ubiquitous Computing (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41486TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMCS 142Rahman
U1 LEC02#41487TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMCS 142Rahman
590VData Visualization and Exploration (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41463TueThu08:30 AM - 09:45 AMLederT 121Sarvghad Batn Moghaddam
U1 LEC02#41465TueThu08:30 AM - 09:45 AMLederT 121Sarvghad Batn Moghaddam
591NRSeminar - Neural Networks and Neurodynamics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#51413MonWed05:30 PM - 06:45 PMLederCA301Kozma
U1 LEC02#51414MonWed05:30 PM - 06:45 PMLederCA301Kozma
603Robotics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41395TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMLederCA203Grupen
611Advanced Algorithms (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41468TueThu02:30 PM - 03:45 PMMarstn 132Sitaraman
645Database Design and Implementation (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#50279MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLederCA301Diao
661Secure Distributed Systems (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41494Tue02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLederCA301Levine
C1 LEC01#51024Tue02:30 PM - 03:45 PMLederCA301Levine
677Distributed and Operating Systems (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41430MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMGsmnAdd151Serafini
683Artificial Intelligence (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41451TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMLederT 123Zilberstein
685Advanced Natural Language Processing (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#50282MonWed02:30 PM - 03:45 PMHasbAd 124O'Connor
688Probabilistic Graphical Models (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41422MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMGoes 20Domke
690JAdvanced Cryptography (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#51803TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMCS 140O'Neill
690OPOptimization in Computer Science (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41491MonWed04:00 PM - 05:15 PMEnginLb304Fiterau Brostean
690WAdvanced Wireless Networking and Sensing in IoT (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#41535TueThu04:00 PM - 05:15 PMLederCA203Xiong
691NRSeminar - Neural Networks and Neurodynamics (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#51415MonWed05:30 PM - 06:45 PMLederCA301Kozma
692MSeminar - Computing for the Common Good (1 CR) 
U1 SEM01#51573Mon01:25 PM - 03:25 PMCS 140Mahyar
692RSeminar - Machine Learning in the Real World: Case Studies (3 CR) 
U1 SEM01#51386Fri01:25 PM - 03:25 PMCS 140Rietman
692SSeminar - Systems for Machine Learning, Machine Learning for Systems (3 CR) 
U1 SEM01#51490Wed11:15 AM - 01:15 PMCS 142Serafini
U1 SEM02#51495Wed11:15 AM - 01:15 PMCS 142Serafini
692TSeminar - Distributed Machine Learning and Data Mining (1 CR) 
U1 SEM01#51792Fri12:20 PM - 02:20 PMCS 142Haas, Towsley
701Advanced Topics in Computer Science (6 CR) 
U1 IND01#41392BY ARRANGEMENT
U1 IND02#51304BY ARRANGEMENT
701YAdvanced Topics in Computer Science (1st Semester) (3 CR) 
U1 IND01#51305BY ARRANGEMENT
891MSeminar - Theory of Computation (1 CR) 
U1 SEM01#41402Wed12:20 PM - 01:10 PMCS 140McGregor
899PhD Dissertation (9 CR) 
U1 DST01#41394BY ARRANGEMENT
H250Honors Colloquium for Introduction to Computation (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#51427Thu02:30 PM - 03:30 PMCS 142Barrington
H311Honors Colloquium for Introduction to Algorithms (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#TBD19Tue02:30 PM - 03:20 PMCS 140Minea
H320Honors Colloquium for Software Engineering (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#51411Wed11:15 AM - 12:05 PMCS 140Fisher
H446Honors Colloquium for Search Engines (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#51367Wed02:30 PM - 03:20 PMCS 140Fisher
H589Honors Colloquium for Machine Learning (1 CR) 
U1 COL01#51716Fri10:10 AM - 11:00 AMCS 140Marlin

INFOCLASS#DAYSTIMELOCATIONINSTRUCTOR
197PSpecial Topics - Programming in Python for Data Science (1 CR) 
U1 LEC01#50609WedFri09:05 AM - 09:55 AMMarstn 220Anderson
203A Networked World (3 CR) 
U1 LEC01#44731TueThu10:00 AM - 11:15 AMLederCA301Hajiesmaili
248Introduction to Data Science (4 CR) 
U1 LEC01#44732TueThu01:00 PM - 02:15 PMFlintL201Anderson
U1 LAB01LL#44733Fri02:30 PM - 03:45 PMILCN111

Last updated: 11/6/2019 at 9:33:17 PM